Federal Defenders of New York Second Circuit Blog
[…] District Court Did Not Abuse Discretion in Declining to Resentence Defendant De Novo Following Vacatur of Firearms Convictions.

In United States v. Peña, No. 20-4192 (2d Cir. Dec. 13, 2022), the Circuit ruled that the District Court did not abuse its discretion when it declined to resentence the defendant de novo following the vacatur of two firearms convictions. Peña was convicted in 2013 of three counts charging him with conspiring to commit, and … Read more

Under 18 U.S.C. § 1591, the term “commercial sex act” — defined as “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person,” id. § 1591(e)(3) — doesn’t require that the “[]thing of value” have a monetary value; it can be something “intangible” that has a subjective value to the person receiving it. United States v. Raniere, Nos. 20-3520-cr(L), 20-3789-cr(Con), __ F.4th ____, 2022 WL 17543156 (2d Cir. Dec. 9, 2022) (C.J.J.’s Calabresi, Cabranes, and Sullivan).

This case concerns the meaning of “commercial sex act,” in subdivision (e)(3) of 18 U.S.C. § 1591, titled “Sex trafficking of children or by force, fraud, or coercion.”  A “commercial sex act” is defined as “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” 18 U.S.C. … Read more